Success Mantra in Australian Student Visa

In order to study in Australia, you will need to obtain an Australian student visa. You must be able to prove to the Department of Home Affairs that you meet the following key Australian student visa requirements:

  1. Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement
  2. Financial requirements
  3. English proficiency requirements
  4. Health and character requirements

 

  1. Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)

Introduced in November 2011, the Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement says that the visa applicant must be able to demonstrate a genuine intention to stay in Australia temporarily for the purpose of study, or to accompany a student as a dependent (i.e. spouse or child) or as a guardian.

A Statement of Purpose (SOP) should be submitted mentioning clearly about the researches undertaken to pursue your course, reasons for choosing Australia and the future potentials that it holds for you.

  1. Financial requirementsEvidence of sufficient funds to cover tuition, travel and living costs.
  2. English proficiency requirement – If you’re not from an English-speaking country (and haven’t completed at least five years’ study in an English-speaking country) you’ll need to prove you can speak English to the required level.
  3. Health Checks (Medical) & Character requirements: Australian student visa requirements stipulate you must be of good character to enter Australia.
  4. Health Insurance – students should have a valid health Insurance for the entire duration.